Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy applies to:

  •  Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust, registered charity number 224168
  •  Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust, a company Limited by Guarantee, registered in England number 748865

Privacy policy contents

  • Overview
  • Data Protection Act
  • Disclosing your personal information
  • Consent
  • Use of your personal information
  • Opting out of communications
  • Access to your own data
  • Website
  • Cookies
  • Financial security
  • External links
  • Notification of privacy changes

Overview

Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation, and Internet best practice.

Data Protection Act

Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third party.

¬¬Disclosing your personal information
Most of the features on this website and features within Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust’s work do not require you to disclose personal information, with the exception of:

  •  Joining Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust
  •  Registering as a volunteer
  •  Making a donation/leaving a legacy
  •  Signing up to an email newsletter
  •  The purchase of goods or services
  •  Attending an event or training course

 

Consent

By providing personal data, you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information
Information provided to Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust may be used for the following purposes:

  •  Administration of memberships
  •  Administration of donations and legacies
  •  Volunteer administration
  •  Event administration
  •  Fulfilment of orders for requested goods or services
  •  In house research and statistical analysis
  •  Communication about membership, conservation, and campaigns

Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust will not share your personal information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to service your requirement. Where outside parties/companies are used to capture data (i.e. membership recruitment) or undertake fulfillment services on our behalf (i.e. magazines sent via a mailing house), these activities are carried out under contract in compliance with the Data Protection Act requirements.

Opting out of communications

If you wish to opt out of certain communications, please contact the Membership Team, either by phone: 0115 958 8242, email: membership@nottswt.co.uk, or by post: Membership Team, Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust, The Old Ragged School, Brook Street, Nottingham NG1 1EA.

Access to your own data

Under the Data Protection Act, you can contact us any time to obtain a copy of your record (a ‘subject access request’) for a small fee of £10.

If you would like to update your details, or obtain a copy of your record please contact the Membership Team, either by phone: 0115 958 8242, email: membership@nottswt.co.uk, or by post: Membership Team, Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust, The Old Ragged School, Brook Street, Nottingham NG1 1EA.

Website

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive by the server of a web page you visit. It is an individual (but anonymous) label, which identifies you as a visitor.

Some parts of our site generate cookies automatically. Cookies may be used to store information about how you use the site so that you can personalise it and experience it in the way that suits you best. Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, so if you are concerned about security and privacy please look in the ‘help’ documentation for your particular browser.

Financial security

All Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust online forms, which request debit/credit card or bank details, use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most browsers (Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, etc) support SSL. The link between your browser and the server is secure if your browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://).

External links

The Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust website contains hyperlinks to a number of other website, which maybe of use or interest to our web users. Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust is not responsible for the:

  •  Content or functionality of any of these external websites
  •  Privacy practices of any other websites linked to this site

If you follow a hyperlink from Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust’s site to another website, you may be supplying information to a third party. We recommend that you read the external website’s privacy policy before submitting any personal information.

Notification of privacy changes

If Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust decides to change its privacy policy it will post any changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.

Partners & Funders
Partners & Funders

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter
and Flickr and YouTube